Officers

Officers 2015-2016

PresidentAmanda Stent
Vice PresidentJason Williams
Secretary/TreasurerKristiina Jokinen
Scientific Advisory CommitteeBarbara Di Eugenio, Maxine Eskenazi, Kazunori Komatani, Gabriel Skantze, Svetlana Stoyanchev, Michael Strube
LiaisonsYasuhiro Katagiri (SIG-SLUD), Fabrice Lefèvre (IEEE SLTC), Alex Rudnicky (AVIOS), Candace Sidner (IUI), Verena Rieser/Barbara Di Eugenio (SIGGEN), Harry Bunt (SIGSEM), Michael Picheny (ISCA)
President EmeritusTim Paek
Mailing List MaintainerLaurent Romary
Information Officer/Web AdminAmanda Stent

Officers 2013-2014

PresidentAmanda Stent
Vice PresidentJason Williams
Secretary/TreasurerKristiina Jokinen
Scientific Advisory CommitteeLuciana Benotti, Raquel Fernandez Rovira, Kazunori Komatani, Matthew Purver, Verena Rieser, David Traum
LiaisonsYasuhiro Katagiri (SIG-SLUD), Fabrice Lefèvre (IEEE SLTC), Alex Rudnicky (AVIOS), Candi Sidner (IUI), Dan Bohus (ICMI)
President EmeritusTim Paek
Mailing List MaintainerLaurent Romary
Information Officer/Web AdminAmanda Stent

Officers 2010-2012

PresidentTim Paek
Vice PresidentAmanda Stent
Secretary/TreasurerKristiina Jokinen
Scientific Advisory CommitteeJoyce Chai, Mikio Nakano, Matthew Purver, Janyce Wiebe, Jason Williams, Ingrid Zukerman
LiaisonsRoberto Pieraccini (IEEE SLT), Alexander Rudnicky (AVIOS), Candy Sidner (IUI), Harry Bunt (SIGSEM), Yasuhiro Katagiri (SIGSLUD), Sebastian Varges (SIGGEN)
President EmeritusDavid Traum
Mailing List MaintainerLaurent Romary
Information Officer/Web AdminKaren Ward, Amanda Stent

Officers 2007-2009

PresidentTim Paek
Vice PresidentAmanda Stent
Secretary/TreasurerKristiina Jokinen
Scientific Advisory CommitteeMichael McTear, Mikio Nakano, David Schlangen, Candy Sidner, Janyce Wiebe, Jason Williams
LiaisonsRoberto Pieraccini (IEEE SLT), Alexander Rudnicky (AVIOS), Candy Sidner (IUI), Harry Bunt (SIGSEM), Yasuhiro Katagiri (SIGSLUD), Sebastian Varges (SIGGEN)
President EmeritusDavid Traum
Mailing List MaintainerLaurent Romary
Information Officer/Web AdminKaren Ward, Amanda Stent

Officers 2005-2007

PresidentDavid Traum
Vice PresidentWolfgang Minker
Secretary/TreasurerKristiina Jokinen
Scientific Advisory CommitteeJan Alexandersson, Michael McTear, Tim Paek, Alex Rudnicky, Ronnie Smith, Candy Sidner
LiaisonsSyun Tutiya (SIG SLUD/JSAI), Rolf Carlson (ISCA), Holmer Hemsen, Dan Bohus, Kotaro Funakoshi and Stephen Choularton (ACL Student)
President EmeritusLaila Dybkjaer
Mailing List MaintainerLaurent Romary
Information Officer/Web AdminKaren Ward

Officers 2003-2005

PresidentDavid Traum
Vice PresidentWolfgang Minker
Secretary/TreasurerKristiina Jokinen
Scientific Advisory CommitteeJan Alexandersson, Susan McRoy, Michael McTear, Alex Rudnicky, Jan van Kuppevelt, Ronnie Smith
LiaisonsSyun Tutiya (SIG SLUD/JSAI), Rolf Carlson (ISCA), Holmer Hemsen, Dan Bohus, Kotaro Funakoshi and Stephen Choularton (ACL Student)
President EmeritusLaila Dybkjaer
Mailing List MaintainerLaurent Romary
Information Officer/Web AdminKaren Ward

Officers 2001-2003

PresidentLaila Dybkjaer
Vice PresidentDavid Traum
Secretary/TreasurerJennifer Chu-Caroll
Scientific Advisory CommitteeJan Alexandersson, Akira Kurematsu, Kristiina Jokinen, Alex Rudnicky, Jan van Kuppevelt, Ronnie Smith
LiaisonsJulia Hirschberg (ICSLP), Weiqun Xu and Holmer Hemsen (ACL Student), Nils Dahlback (CHI)
President Emeritus
Mailing List MaintainerLaurent Romary
Information Officer/Web AdminClaudia Soria, assisted by Kristiina Jokinen, Eric Chang and Pamela Jordan

Officers 1999-2001

PresidentLaila Dybkjaer
Vice PresidentDavid Traum
Secretary/TreasurerBarbara Di Eugenio
Scientific Advisory CommitteeJennifer Chu-Carroll, Diane Litman, Akira Shimazu, Michael Strube, Jan van Kuppevelt, Morena Danieli
LiaisonsJulia Hirschberg (ICSLP), Weiqun Xu (ACL Student), Nils Dahlback (CHI), Diane Litman (AAAI)
President Emeritus
Mailing List MaintainerLaurent Romary
Information Officer/Web AdminPamela Jordan
Notes:

This set of officers also included a Bibliography Committee:
Guido Boella
Florence Reeder
David Traum
Carol Van Ess Dykema
Marilyn Walker
Rebecca Walther

Officers 1997-1999

PresidentSusan Luperfoy
Vice PresidentDavid Traum
Secretary/TreasurerMorena Danieli
Scientific Advisory CommitteeJens Allwood, David Novick, Sandra Carberry, Norbert Reithinger, Jennifer Chu-Carroll, David Sadek, Barbara Di Eugenio, Candy Sidner, Masato Ishizaki, Oliviero Stock, Johanna Moore, Bonnie Webber
LiaisonsJulia Hirschberg (ICSLP), Lisa Harper (ACL Student), David Novick (CHI)
President Emeritus
Mailing List Maintainer
Information Officer/Web AdminBonnie Webber, Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Candy Sidner, Barbara Di Eugenio, Sandra Carberry, David Traum
Notes:

This set of officers also included a Bibliography Committee (beginning in Spring 1999):
Guido Boella
Florence Reeder
David Traum
Carol Van Ess Dykema
Marilyn Walker
Rebecca Walther